Grant Administration: Section 5.3 Classifying Activities and Conducting the Review
[…] Grant Administration: Section 5.3 Classifying Activities and Conducting the Review
To begin the environmental review process, the responsible entity must first determine theenvironmental classification of each activity in the project. This section discusses the types of classifications and the steps required for each classification to ensure compliance with the applicable requirements. The environmental regulations at 24 CFR section 58.32 require the responsible entity to “…group together and evaluate as a single project all individual activities which are related geographically or functionally,” whether or not HUD‐ assistance will be used to fund all the project activities or just some of the project activities. This section will focus upon the five environmental classifications that are recognized under the CDBG program:
- Exempt activities;